Privacy Policy

 

What does our website do

The Recycle Weee website enables people who are interested in receiving quotes for recycling IT equipment & WEEE to connect with recyclers across the UK.

How does our website work

Visitors to our website if interested in receiving a quote can fill in one of our forms. This ensures that we connect you to recycling companies that meet your requirements. Once our recycling partners receive your request they will contact you directly with relevant quote information.

When submitting a request we provide a consent confirmation statement that website users are requested to accept.

There is no obligation for you to recycle your WEEE through one of our recycling partners. All of our Recycling Partners have individual contract agreements and terms and condiitons outlining rights and correct use of your data.

Who are we

Recycle Weee is a trading as brand of ProInteractive Ltd “Website Supplier” is a company registered in England and Wales (company number: 10223051), whose registered office address is at 3rd Floor, 3 Fitzhardinge Street, London, W1H 6EF.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), ProInteractive Limited is the processor in relation to your data. We are registered as a processor with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA34932.

What data do we collect and how to we go about this

When using one of our website request forms it will ask you for one or all of the following information:

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Address details

The form will also ask you for information to help identify your WEEE collection requirements.

Please note we do change our request forms from time to time, but at all times the information we are requesting will be clear to see.

How we use your data

We use your data/information in the following ways.

Sharing your personal data

In order to connect you to relevant Recycling Partners, we will need to share your details with them.

This privacy policy does not include details of how such Recycling Partners may use and store your personal data and you should review the relevant partners privacy policy to ensure you are comfortable with their policy before submitting your request for information and contact.

To connect you with relevant Recycling Partners

Your data will be securely captured and transferred using HTTPS encryption protocol, which means Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS) which is the secure version of HTTP, the protocol over which data is sent between your browser and the website that you are connected to. The ‘S’ at the end of HTTPS stands for ‘Secure’. It means all communications between your browser and the website are encrypted.

To create custom and lookalike/similar audiences

We use advertising platforms “Platforms” to build and create lookalike audiences that may interested in recycling services. This audience is created by the advertising platform and we do not directly pass any identifiable data that we receive from you on to them.

Working with Supplier Partners

We work with a number of Supplier Partners, who process data on our behalf. These include cloud storage providers and email service providers. Each supplier we work with have standard data processing agreements and/or a specific contract with us.

We use Cookies

Cookies are used by millions of websites across the globe in order to ensure the website operates efficiently and to provide performance information.

The majority of widely used web browsers provide control options around these cookies, including deletion. Please visit your web browser settings or enquire with your web browser regarding this.

Storing & transferring your data

Through our website www.recycleweee.co.uk, we work exclusively with UK based recycling companies and your data is stored on UK based servers. Your data is not store by us outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not store your data for longer than 3 months. Your data is automatically deleted by us, unless you have made a data request earlier than this period expiration.

Legal grounds for processing

Below is outlined the legal basis for your data processing:

  • To connect you with relevant Recycling Partners based on your opt in consent. You have the right to not consent.

 Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights:

Right of access – You can request a copy of the data that we hold about you.

Right of rectification – You can request that correct or amend any data that we hold you that is incorrect.

Right of erasure – In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased (e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed).

Right to object to or restrict processing – In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.

Right of data portability – Request a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Right to withdraw consent – In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please email us at info@recycleweee.co.uk.